S.Y.B.COM ADVERTISING MOST IMP EXAM MCQ

S.Y.B.COM ADVERTISING EXAM MCQ PDF

 

1.
——— ads have audio visual impact.

a) Newspaper

b) Radio

c)
Television

d) Magazine

ANS: C

 

2.
——– ads have audio impact.

a) Newspaper

b) Radio

c)
Television

d) Outdoor

ANS: B

 

3. ——-
advertising has short life.

a) Radio

b) Outdoor

c) Magazine

d) Newspaper

ANS: A

 

4.
Product demonstrations can be effectively shown in —– — advertising.

a)
Television

b) Magazine

c) Radio

d) Outdoor

ANS: A

 

5.
——— advertising provides reference value.

a)
Television

b) Newspaper

c) Radio

d) Outdoor

ANS: B

 

6.
——– advertising is best suited for local retailers.

a) Newspaper

b) Outdoor

c) Magazine

d)
Television

ANS: B

 

7. Window
display is a form of ——– advertising.

a) Radio

b) Newspaper

c) Online

d) Point –of
–purchase

ANS: D

 

8. Pop-up
windows are a form of ——- advertising.

a) Internet

b) out-of
home

c)
Television

d) Radio

ANS: A

 

9.
Advertising through SMS and MMS is a form of ——– advertising.

a) Radio

b) Outdoor

c) Digital

d) Newspaper

ANS: C

 

10.
——— advertising has a longer life.

a) TV

b) Radio

c) Magazine

d) Newspaper

ANS: C

 

11.
——– can provide media support with current events.

a) Magazines

b) Trade
journals

c) Newspaper

d) Radio

ANS: B

 

12.
———- provide interactive facility.

a) Hoardings

b) Internet

c) Magazines

d) TV

ANS: B

 

13.
———- is the fastest growing advertising medium.

a) Internet

b) Newspaper

c) Magazine

d) Television

ANS: A

 

14.
——— is a form of new age medium.

a) Internet

b) Newspaper

c) Outdoor

d)
Magazines.

ANS: A

 

15.
———– certifies and audits the circulation of major publications.

a) ABC

b) INS

c) DD

d) ASCI

ANS: A

 

16. ————
are periodic publications.

a)
Newspapers

b) Posters

c) Magazines

d) Banners

ANS: C

 

17. Govt.
of India started operating of radio broadcasting in ———-.

a) 1930

b) 1940

c) 1955

d) 1925

ANS: A

 

18. The
first TV commercial was transmitted in India on ————.

a) 1st
January 1967

b) 1ST
January 1976

c) 1st
January 1985

d) 1ST
January 1996

ANS: B

 

19.
———— refers to advertising at cinema theatres.

a) Radio
advertising

b) TV
advertising

c) Cinema
advertising

d) Internet
advertising

ANS: C

 

20.
———— also refers to online advertising and web advertising.

a) Internet
advertising

b) Poster
advertising

c) Radio
advertising

d) Outdoor
advertising

ANS: A

 

21. Under
———— media scheduling strategy, advertiser start on a lower scale and
gradually increase as the season peaks.

a)
Teaser-step-up

b) Teaser
–step-down

c) Steady

d) Pulsing

ANS: A

 

22.
——— means planning the advertising expenditure.

a) DAGMAR

b) Media
planning

c) Bursting

d)
Advertising budget

ANS: D

 

23.
——– method provides a logical basis for deciding ad budget.

a)
Competitors’ parity

b) Task

c)
Percentage of sales

d) Arbitrary

ANS: B

 

24.
——– is a subjective method of setting ad budget.

a) Arbitrary

b) Task

c)
Competitor’s parity

d) Market
share

ANS: A

 

25.
——— method is a fixed guideline method of setting ad budget.

a) Task

b) All you
can afford

c) Arbitrary

d)
Competitor’s parity

ANS: D

 

If You Need Most Importance MCQ PDF ECONOMICS Question Bank Than Pay Rs 100 Only 

Contact 8652719712 / 8779537141 

Telegram Group 

Mumbai Univeersity :-   https://t.me/mumbaiuniversityidol
 
Suraj Patel Education :-   https://t.me/surajpateleducation
 
F.Y.J.C EXAM :-   https://t.me/FYJCexam
 
S.Y.J.C EXAM :- https://t.me/SYJCexam
 
F.Y EXAM :-   https://t.me/fyexam
 
S.Y EXAM :-   https://t.me/syexam
 
T.Y EXAM :-   https://t.me/tyexam
 
M.Com Part 1 EXAM :-   https://t.me/McomPart1Exam
 
M.Com Part 2 EXAM :-  https://t.me/McomPart2Exam

 

 

Leave A Comment

All fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required